Gå til sidens indhold

Højesteret

Højesteret

Here you will find monthly lists of the hearings which are open to the public.

The Court Calendar is prepared in accordance with the recommendations of the Danish Court Administration. These recommendations are a result of discussions with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Therefore, the parties in a number of cases - for example in criminal cases and family law cases - will be will be anonymized.

Participating justices can be found on the Court Calendar one week before the hearing - at the latest. However, later changes can be made without appearing on the calendar.

Please note that the calendars are preliminary calendars, and that there therefore might be later changes which are not registered.

August 2022

Friday, 12th August 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-27896/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Enemærke & Petersen A/S
represented by Carsten Led-Jensen, attorney
vs.
Selskabet af 30. august 2002 A/S
represented by Jan Presfeldt, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Hanne Schmidt, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Søren Højgaard Mørup.

About the liability for compensation in connection with the use of mg0 barrier plates.

Judgment of 23-06-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-14245/2019-OLR, 8th Div.

 

Monday, 22nd August 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-26376/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A, B, C and D
all represented by Ole Spiermann, attorney
vs.
The Disciplinary Board of the Danish Bar and Law Society
represented by Martin Simonsen, attorney

Intervener for the Disciplinary Board:
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Boris K. Frederiksen and Steffen Sværke, attorneys

and

Case no. BS-26377/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Law Firm E,
A, B, C and D
all represented by Ole Spiermann, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Boris K. Frederiksen and Steffen Sværke, attorneys

Justices: Henrik Waaben, Hanne Schmidt, Lars Hjortnæs, Oliver Talevski, Anne Louise Bormann, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

About disqualification, conflict with the code of legal ethics and the forfeiture of fees.

Judgment of 23-06-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in cases nos. BS-57859/2019-OLR and BS-10276/2020-OLR, 24th Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-30246/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Leo Jantzen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Sune Riisgaard, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Jan Schans Christensen, Kurt Rasmussen and Ole Hasselgaard.

About the taxation of the drawings of a sole shareholder from an intermediate account.

Judgment of 26-07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-50151/2019-VLR, 12th Div.

 

Tuesday, 23rd August 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Cases nos. BS-26376/2021-HJR and BS-26377/2021-HJR, continued

 

Wednesday, 24th August 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Cases nos. BS-26376/2021-HJR and BS-26377/2021-HJR, continued

 

Monday, 29th August 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no.  BS-31220/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Board of Equal Treatment as agent of A
represented by Paw Bladt Fruerlund, court-assigned attorney
vs.
Techcollege S/I
represented by Lise Høy Falsner, attorney

Intervener for the Board of Equal Treatment:
The Trade Union Confederation
represented by Rune Asmussen, attorney

Intervener for Techcollege S/I:
The Confederation of Danish Employers
represented by Tine Benedikte Skyum, attorney
and
Medarbejder- og Kompetencestyrelsen (Agency for Employees and Competence)
represented by Lise Høy Falsner, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Jens Peter Christensen, Michael Rekling, Jan Schans Christensen, Kurt Rasmussen and Ole Hasselgaard.

Whether an employer’s order concerning working on a Saturday constitutes discrimination on grounds of religion.        

Judgment of 23-07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-54115/2019-VLR, 10th Div.


Tuesday, 30th August 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-26753/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

2B – Bedst og Billigst as agent of A
represented by Ulrik Odgaard-Mogensen, attorney
vs.
IFS Randers
represented by Helene Amsinck, attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Henrik Waaben, Lars Hjortnæs, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Rikke Foersom.

Whether the dismissal of a handicapped employee constituted an infringement of the Act on Equal Treatment, and, if so, whether flexible job pay should be included in the calculations of the compensation.

Judgment of 15-06-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-19416/2020-VLR, 1st Div.

 

 

September 2022

Friday, 2nd September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 113/2021
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T1
represented by Michael Lindquist, court-assigned attorney

Judgment of 06/07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 589/21, 16th Div.

and

Case no. 114/2021
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T2
represented by Henrik Stagetorn, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Oliver Talevski, Kurt Rasmussen, Anne Louise Bormann and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

Judgment of 11/07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 3376/20, 5th Div.

About sentencing for fraud in connection with the Covid Restrictions Support Schemes


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-27157/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

COBO VII A Kommanditaktieselskab
represented by Anne Louise Husen, attorney
vs.
L1
and
L2
both represented by Jakob Brandgård Busse, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Jens Peter Christensen, Michael Rekling and Søren Højgaard Mørup. 

Whether the terms and conditions of a certain lease are more onerous than those of other leases in the same property.

Judgment of 22/10-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-43585/2019-OLR, 23rd. Div.

 

Wednesday 7th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 45/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Henrik Karl Nielsen, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Henrik Waaben, Oliver Talevski, Anne Louise Bormann, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Rikke Foersom.

About the possession of arms in aggravating circumstances in connection with military service.

Judgment of 27/01-2022 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. 2152/21, 13th Div.

 

2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 37/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Jesper Storm Thygesen, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Hanne Schmidt, Jan Schans Christensen and Ole Hasselgaard.

About the expulsion of a Turkish citizen in connection with a sentence for illegal arms possession.

Judgment of 07/12-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 1389/21, 16th Div.

 

Monday, 12th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-48271/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Anne Katrine Bay, court-assigned attorney
vs.
The Appeals Board for Patient Complaints
represented by Sanne H. Christensen, attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Jens Peter Christensen, Lars Hjortnæs, Anne Louise Bormann and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

Whether a claim for compensation had been lodged within the time limit.

Judgment of 23/03-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-28598/2019-VLR, 2nd Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-16807/2022-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Christian Dahlager, court-assigned attorney
vs.
The Ministry for Immigration and Integration
represented by Søren Horsbøl Jensen, attorney

Dommere: Poul Dahl Jensen, Hanne Schmidt, Jan Schans Christensen, Kurt Rasmussen and Søren Højgaard Mørup.

About the deprivation of citizenship.

Judgment of 11-04- 2022 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-14103/2020-OLR, 6th Div.


Tuesday, 13th September 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-16807/2022-HJR, continued

 

Monday 19th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-18076/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Lotte Calundann Noer, attorney
vs.
Hovedstadens Letbane I/S
represented by Jacob Caroc Schall Holberg, attorney

Justices: Vibeke Rønne, Jens Peter Christensen, Hanne Schmidt, Kurt Rasmussen and Jørgen Steen 
Sørensen.

About the validity of a decision concerning a provisional expropriation.

Judgment of 12/04-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-35322/2019-OLR, 3rd Div.


Wednesday, 21st September 2022


Kæremålssalen


Pre-trial taking of evidence

Kl. 09:30

Case no. 24/2022
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Jakob Blicher Ravnsbo, attorney
Interveners:
T-Power Consulting S.á.r.l.
BH-Power Kft.
Dematech Kft.
all represented by Morten Boe Jakobsen, attorney
vs.
Saxo Bank A/S
represented by Frank Bøggild, attorney

Judgment of 17/06-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 2060/17, 10th Div.

and

Case no. 38/2022
Civil appeal case

B
represented by Jakob Blicher Ravnsbo, attorney
vs.
Saxo Bank A/S
represented by Frank Bøggild, attorney

Judgment of 17/06-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 2061/17, 10th Div.

and

Case no. 39/2022
Civil appeal case

Sanwill Holding S.A.
represented by Jakob Blicher Ravnsbo, attorney
mod
Saxo Bank A/S
represented by Frank Bøggild, attorney

Judgment of 17/06-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no.2062/17, 10th Div.

The cases concern a correction of settling prices in connection with currency transactions.

 

Monday, 26th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 33/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Eddie Omar Rosenberg Khawaja, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Jens Peter Christensen, Hanne Schmidt, Jan Schans Christensen and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

About expulsion and exemption from prosecution.

Judgment of 02/09-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 224/21, 19th Div.

 

Wednesday, 28th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-28670/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

British American Tobacco (Supply Chain WE) Ltd
represented by Jakob Rosing, attorney
vs.
HDI-Gerling Verzekeringen N.V.
represented by Johannes Grove Nielsen, attorney

Justices: Vibeke Rønne, Hanne Schmidt, Jan Schans Christensen, Kurt Rasmussen and Rikke Foersom.

About the liability for compensation in connection with goods lost during transportation.

Judgment of 11/01-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-57450/2019-OLR, 21st Div.


Kæremålssalen


Pre-trial taking of evidence

Kl. 09:30

Case no. BS-22546/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Asaf Mohammad Fazal, court-assigned attorney
vs.
B
represented by Christian Alsøe, court-assigned attorney

Whether the conveyance of a part of a co-operative appartment is binding.

Judgment of 27/10-2020 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-39753/2019-OLR, 13th Div.

October 2022

Monday, 3rd October 2022


1st Chamber

Kl. 09:00

Case no. 102/2021
Interlocutory appeal in criminal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T A/S
represented by Andreas Christensen, attorney
vs.
T1 
representing him/herself

About the seizure of a car in connection with a future confiscation.

Decision of 14/09-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 2111/21, 21st Div.

 

Monday, 10th October 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-27777/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The estate left by A and B-F
all represented by Svend Erik Holm, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

About the valuation of a property which is immediately resold.

Judgment of 23-06-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. BS-4970/2020-VLR, 6th Div.

 

Thursday 13th October 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 42/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T1
represented by Kristian Qvist Krüger, court-assigned attorney
T2
represented by Daniel Rosenkilde Larsen, court-assigned attorney

About the character of a home robbery and about sentencing.

Judgment of 12-01-2022 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 1650/21, 11th Div.

 

Tuesday, 18th October 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-20214/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Claus Allan Bonnez, attorney
vs,
Region Syddanmark
represented by Finn Schwarz, attorney

About the legality of forced immobilization during psychiatric treatment and about compensation.

Judgment of 6-10-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-42615/2019-OLR, 14th Div.

 

Thursday, 20th October 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-34555/2020-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Thomas Stigaard Hansen, court-assigned attorney
vs.
Ankenævnet for Patienterstatningen
represented by Casper Christiansen, attorney

Whether conservative treatment is a treatment method or a treatment technique.

Judgment of 10-03-2020 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-26380/2019-OLR, 24th Div.

 

Monday, 24th October 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-28860/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Kristelig Arbejdsgiverforening Pleje (KA Pleje) as agent of
Blæksprutten ApS
represented by Nikolaj Nikolajsen, attorney
vs.
The Municipality of Brønderslev
represented by Jacob Pinborg, attorney

About the settling price for home care in connection a free-choice scheme.

Judgment of 05-07-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. BS-3786/2020-VLR, 8th Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-22171/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Eduardo Panzeri Vistisen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

and

Sag BS-22176/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

X Holding ApS
and
Y & Søn ApS
both represented by Eduardo Panzeri Vistisen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

About disguised dividend and transfer pricing.

Judgments of 12-05-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-22887/2018-OLR and case no. BS-2081/2019-OLR, 8th. Div.

 

Tirsdag den 25. oktober 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-22171/2021-HJR and case no. BS-22176/2021-HJR, continued




 

November 2022

Tuesday, 1st November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no.  241/2017
Civil appeal case

Finansiel Stabilitet
represented by Lotte Eskesen, attorney
vs.
A
represented by Arvid Andersen, attorney
B
represented by Søren Halling-Overgaard, attorney
the estate left by C
represented by Allan Ohms, attorney
D
represented by Morten Samuelsson, court-assigned attorney
and
E
represented by Mads Bendix Skelbæk-Knudsen, court-assigned attorney

About the liability of the management and the board in connection with the collapse of Roskilde Bank.

Judgment of 07/11-2017 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no.1291/10, 7th Div.

 

Wednesday, 2nd November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 52/2022
The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Anders Nemeth, court-assigned attorney

About sentencing for rape and about expulsion.

Judgment of 26/10-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 2365/21, 5th Div.

 

Thursday, 3rd November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued

 

Friday, 4th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued

 

Monday, 7th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-48391/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Peter Bang, attorney
vs.
Banedanmark
represented by Louise Solvang Rasmussen, attorney

About a demand to bring forward an expropriation

Judgment of 26/11-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. BS-39955/2020-VLR, 12th Div.

 

Tuesday, 8th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued

 

Thursday, 10th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued

 

Thursday, 17th November 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-47905/2020-HJR
Civil appeal case

HK Danmark as agent of A
represented by Jacob Goldschmidt, attorney
vs.
Grenkeleasing ApS
represented by Birgitte Frølund, attorney

Intervener for A:
Fagbevægelsens Hovedorganisation
represented by Rune Asmussen, attorney

Intervener for Grenkeleasing ApS:
DI Confederation of Danish Industry
represented by Morten Lind Eisensee, attorney

About the entitlement to back pay for working during lunch breaks and compensation.

Judgment of 9/11-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-39517/2019-OLR, 16th Div.

 

Wednesday, 23rd November 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-10210/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Domea.dk s.m.b.a.
represented by Tom Kári Kristjánsson, attorney
vs,
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

About the entitlement to reimbursement of costs in a tax case.

Judgment of 28/10-2020 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-48187/2019-OLR, 22nd Div.

 

Thursday, 24th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-28185/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Tage Siboni, court-assigned attorney
vs.
The Capital Region of Denmark
represented by Henrik Perregaard, attorney

About the legality of a compulsory admission to and forced detention in a psychiatric hospital.

Judgment of 22/03-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-10901/2020-OLR, 9th Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-10210/2021-HJR, continued

 

Tuesday, 29th November 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-37342/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Boskalis Offshore Subsea Service (Europe) B.V. (tidl. SMIT Subsea Europe B.V)
represented by Nicolai Bo Sørensen, attorney
vs,
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Mattias Chor, attorney

About retained PAYE tax and labour market contribution and whether it was a question of an employment relationship or services from private entrepreneurs.

Judgment of 31/03-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-35431/2019-OLR, 20th Div.

 

 

Sidst opdateret: 09. august 2022